Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council
[…] • Encourage a broader participation in the political process by maintaining limits on the amount any person may contribute or otherwise cause to be available to candidates for election to City Council or City Treasurer.
DISCUSSION:
Campaign Activity
State law currently prohibits any elected local officer, appointee, employee, or consultant to use or permit others to use “public resources for a campaign activity, or personal or other purposes which are not authorized by law.” Cal. Government Code Title 2, Division 1, § 8314(a).
A “personal purpose” is defined as “those activities the purpose of which is for personal enjoyment, private gain or advantage, or an outside endeavor,” and excludes incidental and minimal use of public resources. The “use” of public resources means it must be substantial enough to “result in a gain or advantage to the user or a loss” to the City “for which monetary value may be estimated.”