Honorable Mayor and Members of the City Council
[…] DISCUSSION:
The Ralph M. Brown Act (California Government Code Section 54950 et seq.), more commonly known as the “Brown Act,” is California’s “sunshine” law for local government. In a nutshell, the Brown Act requires local government business to be conducted at open and public meetings. Government Code Section 54950 declares that in enacting the Brown Act, “the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” In adopting the Brown Act, the state legislature also recognized that it is in the public interest for city councils to meet in private with their advisers on specifically enumerated topics, such as litigation (Government Code Section 54956.9), when discussion in open session would prejudice the