Manhattan Beach Logo
[…] The City would, therefore, need to consolidate its future municipal elections with the statewide election in either June or November of even years. Senate Bill 415 requires the City to either consolidate its election with a statewide election (June or November of an even year) or, by January 1, 2018, adopt a plan to consolidate its election with the statewide election no later than the November 8, 2022 statewide general election.

 

Elections Code Section 10403.5(b) requires that “no term of office shall be increased or decreased by more than 12 months …” which limits the City’s ability to comply with SB 415.  Typically, when faced with changes in state law addressing election dates, cities will increase terms, rather than decrease terms.