Manhattan Beach Logo
[…] It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”

 

The Brown Act mandates that city councils adopt rules for “the conduct of business” (Government Code Section 54954).  The Brown Act also requires that every agenda provide “an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the [council] on any item of interest to the public, before or during the [council’s] consideration of that item” (Government Code Section 54954.3(a)).

 

Government Code Section 54954.3(b) provides that city councils “may adopt reasonable regulations to ensure the intent of subdivision (a) is carried out, including but not limited to, regulations limiting the total amount of time allocated for public testimony on particular issues and for each individual speaker.”  The intent of subdivision (a) is to provide an opportunity to the largest number of members of the public to directly address the council before the council takes action on any item.