Manhattan Beach Logo
[…] DISCUSSION:

The Ralph M. Brown Act (California Government Code Section 54950 et.seq.), more commonly known as the “Brown Act,” is California’s “sunshine” law for local government.  In a nutshell, the Brown Act requires local government business to be conducted at open and public meetings.  Government Code Section 54950 declares that in enacting the Brown Act, “the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business.  It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”

 

The Brown Act mandates that city councils adopt rules for “the conduct of business” (Government Code Section 54954).